GSO 5 logo

Program

Wednesday, Sept. 26
GSO Theory
Thursday, Sept. 27
Swarms and Bio-inspired Systems
Friday, Sept. 28
Networks and Complexity
9:15 am Peter Robinson, University of Sydney
Introduction to GSO
start at 9:30 start at 9:30
9:30 am Carlos Gershenson,
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

Complexity and Information: Measuring Emergence, Self-organization, Homeostasis, and Autopoiesis at Multiple Scales
Madeleine Beekman,
University of Sydney

How does an informed minority of scouts guide a honeybee swarm as it flies to its new home?
Randall Beer,
Indiana University

Information and Dynamics in Minimally Cognitive Agents
10:40 am Break Break Break
11:00 am Christoph Salge,
University of Hertfordshire

Approximation of Empowerment in the Continuous Domain
Naomi Kuze,
Osaka University

Proposal and Evaluation of Ant-based Routing with Prediction
Eran Agmon,
Indiana University

Action Switching in a Dynamical Agent
11:30 am Virgil Griffith,
California Institute of Technology

Three new measures of irreducibility
Jerome Buhl,
University of Sydney

From individuals to mass migration: a theoretical and experimental study of locust hopper bands
Joseph Lizier,
CSIRO, Sydney and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in The Sciences

Analytic relationship of synchronizability and computational properties to network structure and motifs
12:00 pm Lunch (on your own) Lunch (on your own) Lunch (on your own)
1:20 pm Georg Martius,
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

Information driven self-organization of complex robotic systems
Louis Rossi,
University of Delaware

Modeling and analyzing large swarms with covert leaders
Nihat Ay,
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

Causal implications based on observations
2:30 pm Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi, Georg Martius
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

Predictive information in reinforcement learning of embodied agents
X. Rosalind Wang,
CSIRO, Sydney

Quantifying and Tracing Information Cascades in Swarms
Research Highlights:

2:30 pm: Eran Agmon, Indiana University
A Dynamical Account of Probabilistic Inference

2:45 pm: A. B. M. Nasiruzzaman, University of New South Wales, Canberra
Prevention of Power Grid Blackouts by Guiding Self-Organization of Interacting Components - A Bus Dependency Matrix Based Approach
3:00 pm Klaus Dorer,
Hochschule Offenburg

Extended Behavior Networks and their Application in RoboCup
Catherine Antoniou,
Fraunhofer Institute for Algorithms and Scientific Computing, Germany

DHMP: Distributed Hierarchal Multi-resolution Planner
Marc Piggott,
CSIRO, Sydney

Mean-field Estimation of Fisher Information in Random Boolean networks

3:30 pm Break Break Break
3:45 pm Claudius Gros,
Goethe University Frankfurt

Generating functionals for guided self-organization
Fabio Boschetti,
CSIRO, Perth

Guided Self Organisation in the social sciences
Benedikt Schmidt, University of Koblenz
Joschka Boedecker, University of Osaka,
Oliver Obst, CSIRO, Sydney

Computing local active information storage in input-driven systems
4:15 pm Mikhail Prokopenko,
CSIRO, Sydney

Fisher Information, Phase Transitions, and Order Parameters
Alexander C. Kalloniatis,
DSTO, Canberra

'Guided' or 'Self' Synchronisation? Modelling the role of 'staff' in complex organisations
Somwrita Sarkar,
University of Sydney

Striking absence of modularity in large-scale, evolving, self-organized peer to peer networks
4:45 pm Wrap up; self-organization for dinner Wrap up Panel Discussion (leader: Claudius Gros):
Modules for guided self organization
until 5:30pm

Keynote talks, shown in blue, are one hour long (followed by 10 minutes Q&A). Regular talks, shown in green, are 30 minutes long (including Q&A). Highlight talks, shown in magenta, are 15 minutes long (including Q&A). A brief, 15 minute introduction to the field will be given on the first day only, so on the remaining days the first talk will be at 9:30 am.